Brain Barf

May contain traces of nuts.

Wednesday, February 09, 2005

Holy Batman -

The walls came a tumblin' down tonight in my English Comp class. The teacher (hoebag) must have been indulging in both sides of the manic/depressive swing.
Preliminary results had me pulling an A- (- WTF is with this - shit?)in this class...until tonight.
Holy baby Jeebus.
Impossible pop quiz that she didn't even allow enough time to finish, to be followed with an anouncement of a mid-term on Monday (not on the syllabus) which will be 1/8 of our final grade and will cover chapters 3 through 15, including all of the reading material at the end of each chapter.
A fellow student raised her hand to ask a question and the Hoebag (teacher) said, "no questions, I'm not answering any questions and I don't want to talk to any of you until next week. Turn in your papers and leave."
This was barely 45 minutes into a class that is scheduled for 2 1/2 hours.

To whom it may concern:
(Yo Hoe) I paid FULL tuition for this class. I spent $122. on the text books for this class alone. I have turned in every paper on time, submitted to your political rants, endured your endless supply of really bad 1980 sweaters and I read the (fucking) chapters. I drive a 1/2 hour each way to attend this class.
I understand that you just moved from Wyoming and you may miss the sheep and all, and this is your first year "teaching" at this school and you may be "upset" because we questioned your inability to keep your personal political agendas out of an ENGLISH class, but (back up bitch) lets analyze this calmly.
Hoe bag, my future class selection depends on my GPA and I'll be fucked in the ass twice without lube before I let YOU mess that up.
FUCK you.
As for myself, and at least 6 other classmates doing the same, I will be contacting the head of the english department in the AM. At least.

4 Comments:

  • At Thursday, February 10, 2005 6:39:00 AM, Blogger none said…

    Keri,

    I *love* your letter. You go girl!!!!!!


    :)))))))))))))

     
  • At Thursday, February 10, 2005 9:05:00 AM, Blogger Rory Kearn said…

    OMG! That letter to your teacher is too funny. I was LOL. Being a student with a little bit more life experience....it helps us to see things in a different light.

    I did the same thing, twice, actually. Once at the Y when a night class I was required to take was cancelled all the time because the prof didn't want to be there. I complained and wrote a letter to the department and school. Not that I wanted to be there at night, I didn't. But because I paid craploads of cash on the class and all the stinking books he required. It pissed me off.

    I complained last year at PSU because I had to take an undergrad class in order to take a grad class. The undergrad teacher refused to answer questions. She would ask, "any questions" and then when we tried to ask, she would say, "I already answered that in the lecture, look over your notes." Hmmmm. So I complained again, as did plenty of other students. Next class, she was willing and able to answer questions and spent the next week going over all the material a second time to make sure we got it.

    So, long story...sorry. Complaining works, and sometimes works well. I hope it works for you.

    BTW, I've read over a lot of your blog, I really like it and will keep coming back.

    Rory

     
  • At Thursday, February 10, 2005 3:50:00 PM, Blogger Phoebe said…

    Oh, that was GOOOD. I need to write a letter about Smelly Pants. Just have to test the political waters first to see if he is well-liked by the other faculty, therefore I'd be shooting myself in the foot. We'll see, but that was inspiring :)

     
  • At Saturday, February 12, 2005 1:19:00 PM, Blogger Ann said…

    Very nicely done. I anxiously await the results of that conversation. Follow up is my friend!

     

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home